Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Pottstown, United StatesPottstownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPottstown United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Pottstown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Pottstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Pottstown
Today, May 25, 2019

Sunrise Pottstown

Sunrise

5:38 am

Local time
Sunset Pottstown

Sunset

8:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PTW
  • Potstaun
  • pottsutaun
  • Потстаун
  • ポッツタウン

Country

Pottstown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

22,377 People

Elevation above sea level

46m

Cities around Pottstown (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 51 km
Staten Island ... 126 km
Newark ... 130 km
Baltimore ... 131 km
New York City ... 142 km
Brooklyn ... 144 km
Manhattan ... 148 km
The Bronx ... 158 km
Washington, D.C. ... 186 km
Pittsburgh ... 349 km
Virginia Beach ... 375 km
Buffalo ... 389 km
South Boston ... 434 km
Boston ... 435 km
Hamilton ... 472 km
Scarborough ... 484 km
Toronto ... 485 km
Mississauga ... 488 km
Etobicoke ... 489 km
North York ... 491 km
Markham ... 493 km
Brampton ... 502 km
Cleveland ... 503 km
London ... 539 km
West Raleigh ... 547 km
Raleigh ... 548 km
Greensboro ... 567 km
Ottawa ... 569 km
Columbus ... 589 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries