Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sunbury, United StatesSunburyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSunbury United States

What day is it in Sunbury right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sunbury to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sunbury to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sunbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Sunbury
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Sunbury

Sunrise

6:12 am

Local time
Sunset Sunbury

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sanberi
  • Shamokin
  • Simsbury
  • Sunbury
  • sanberi
  • sanbry pnsylwanya
  • snbry pnslwanya
  • snbwry
  • Санбери
  • سانبری، پنسیلوانیا
  • سنبری، پنسلوانیا
  • صنبوري
  • サンベリー

Country

Sunbury is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,652 People

Elevation above sea level

142m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sunbury (Northumberland County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 165 km
Baltimore ... 174 km
Newark ... 211 km
Staten Island ... 215 km
Washington ... 218 km
Jersey City ... 218 km
New York City ... 224 km
Manhattan ... 227 km
Brooklyn ... 229 km
The Bronx ... 235 km
Queens ... 238 km
Pittsburgh ... 261 km
Buffalo ... 279 km
Hamilton ... 359 km
Oshawa ... 373 km
Toronto ... 377 km
Mississauga ... 377 km
Markham ... 386 km
Brampton ... 391 km
Cleveland ... 399 km
London ... 425 km
Virginia Beach ... 446 km
South Boston ... 488 km
Boston ... 488 km
Columbus ... 507 km
Ottawa ... 508 km
Windsor ... 523 km
Detroit ... 526 km
Ironville ... 542 km
Meads ... 545 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries