Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lewistown, United StatesLewistownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLewistown United States

What day is it in Lewistown right now?

Thursday (September 29, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lewistown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lewistown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lewistown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Lewistown
Today, September 29, 2022

Sunrise Lewistown

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Lewistown

Sunset

6:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • L'juistaun
  • Lewistown
  • Luistaun
  • Poketytown
  • Луистаун
  • Льюистаун

Country

Lewistown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,271 People

Elevation above sea level

150m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lewistown (Mifflin County, Pennsylvania)

Baltimore ... 164 km
Washington ... 193 km
Pittsburgh ... 195 km
Philadelphia ... 206 km
Newark ... 273 km
Buffalo ... 273 km
Staten Island ... 275 km
Jersey City ... 280 km
New York City ... 286 km
Manhattan ... 290 km
Brooklyn ... 290 km
The Bronx ... 298 km
Queens ... 299 km
Hamilton ... 344 km
Cleveland ... 345 km
Mississauga ... 368 km
Toronto ... 372 km
Oshawa ... 378 km
Brampton ... 383 km
Markham ... 385 km
London ... 394 km
Virginia Beach ... 432 km
Columbus ... 440 km
Ironville ... 473 km
Windsor ... 475 km
Meads ... 477 km
Detroit ... 478 km
Toledo ... 493 km
Durham ... 518 km
Greensboro ... 529 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries