Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Altoona, United StatesAltoonaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Altoona, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Altoona

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Altoona: Today, December 11, 2017

Sunrise Altoona

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Altoona

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Altuna
  • Altūna
  • a er tu na
  • altwna
  • altwna pnsylwanya
  • aruto~una
  • Алтуна
  • آلتونا، پنسیلوانیا
  • ألتونا
  • ایلٹونا، پنسلوانیا
  • アルトゥーナ
  • 阿尔图纳

Country

Altoona is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

46,320 People

Elevation above sea level

355m

Cities around Altoona (Blair County, Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh ... 129 km
Baltimore ... 197 km
Washington, D.C. ... 210 km
Buffalo ... 264 km
Philadelphia ... 266 km
Cleveland ... 286 km
Hamilton ... 323 km
Newark ... 339 km
Staten Island ... 341 km
Mississauga ... 352 km
New York City ... 352 km
London ... 354 km
Manhattan ... 356 km
Brooklyn ... 356 km
Etobicoke ... 358 km
Toronto ... 360 km
The Bronx ... 365 km
Scarborough ... 365 km
Brampton ... 366 km
North York ... 367 km
Columbus ... 374 km
Markham ... 375 km
Ironville ... 412 km
Meads ... 416 km
Windsor ... 419 km
Detroit ... 423 km
Toledo ... 432 km
Virginia Beach ... 448 km
Greensboro ... 502 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries