Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Punxsutawney, United StatesPunxsutawneyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPunxsutawney United States

What day is it in Punxsutawney right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Punxsutawney to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Punxsutawney to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Punxsutawney

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Punxsutawney
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Punxsutawney

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Punxsutawney

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ash-town
  • Gnat-town
  • Panksatoni
  • Punxsutawney
  • pang su tuo ni
  • Панксатони
  • 旁蘇托尼

Country

Punxsutawney is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,861 People

Elevation above sea level

374m

Major cities in the vicinity of Punxsutawney (Jefferson County, Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh ... 99 km
Buffalo ... 214 km
Cleveland ... 227 km
Baltimore ... 263 km
Hamilton ... 264 km
Washington ... 274 km
London ... 289 km
Mississauga ... 296 km
Toronto ... 306 km
Brampton ... 309 km
Markham ... 323 km
Philadelphia ... 324 km
Oshawa ... 326 km
Columbus ... 340 km
Windsor ... 357 km
Detroit ... 360 km
Toledo ... 376 km
Newark ... 385 km
Staten Island ... 389 km
Jersey City ... 393 km
New York City ... 398 km
Manhattan ... 401 km
Brooklyn ... 403 km
Ironville ... 405 km
The Bronx ... 409 km
Meads ... 409 km
Queens ... 412 km
Cincinnati ... 487 km
Fort Wayne ... 494 km
Virginia Beach ... 510 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries