Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Johnstown, United StatesJohnstownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJohnstown United States

What day is it in Johnstown right now?

Friday (December 9, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Johnstown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Johnstown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Johnstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Johnstown
Today, December 9, 2022

Sunrise Johnstown

Sunrise

7:26 am

Local time
Sunset Johnstown

Sunset

4:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Conemaugh
  • Conemaugh Town
  • Dzhonstaun
  • Dzonstaun
  • Dzonstauna
  • Džonstauna
  • JST
  • Johnstown
  • janztawn pnsylwanya
  • jonsata'una
  • jonseutaun
  • jonzutaun
  • jwnstawn
  • yue han si dui
  • Џонстаун
  • Джонстаун
  • جانزتاون، پنسیلوانیا
  • جونزٹاؤن، پنسلوانیا
  • جونستاون
  • जॉन्सटाऊन
  • ジョンズタウン
  • 约翰斯敦
  • 존스타운

Country

Johnstown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,966 People

Elevation above sea level

356m

Major cities in the vicinity of Johnstown (Cambria County, Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh ... 87 km
Baltimore ... 218 km
Washington ... 219 km
Cleveland ... 257 km
Buffalo ... 282 km
Philadelphia ... 304 km
Columbus ... 329 km
Hamilton ... 331 km
London ... 346 km
Mississauga ... 363 km
Ironville ... 366 km
Meads ... 369 km
Toronto ... 374 km
Brampton ... 376 km
Newark ... 383 km
Staten Island ... 384 km
Jersey City ... 391 km
Markham ... 391 km
Windsor ... 393 km
Oshawa ... 394 km
New York City ... 396 km
Detroit ... 397 km
Toledo ... 399 km
Brooklyn ... 400 km
Manhattan ... 400 km
The Bronx ... 409 km
Queens ... 409 km
Virginia Beach ... 449 km
Cincinnati ... 467 km
Greensboro ... 474 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries