Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference California, United StatesCaliforniaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
California, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

California

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in California: Today, December 14, 2017

Sunrise California

Sunrise

7:34 am

Local time
Sunset California

Sunset

4:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kalifornija
  • kylyfwrnya pnslwanya
  • Калифорнија
  • کیلیفورنیا، پنسلوانیا

Country

California is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,795 People

Elevation above sea level

242m

Cities around California (Washington County, Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh ... 43 km
Cleveland ... 214 km
Columbus ... 249 km
Washington, D.C. ... 263 km
Baltimore ... 276 km
Ironville ... 286 km
Meads ... 290 km
Buffalo ... 321 km
London ... 339 km
Toledo ... 342 km
Hamilton ... 351 km
Windsor ... 351 km
Detroit ... 355 km
Philadelphia ... 379 km
Cincinnati ... 379 km
Mississauga ... 387 km
Etobicoke ... 396 km
Brampton ... 399 km
Toronto ... 402 km
North York ... 409 km
Scarborough ... 411 km
Markham ... 422 km
Fort Wayne ... 436 km
Greensboro ... 440 km
Staten Island ... 464 km
Newark ... 464 km
Virginia Beach ... 473 km
New York City ... 477 km
Brooklyn ... 480 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries