Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Washington, United StatesWashingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Washington, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Washington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Washington: Today, November 13, 2018

Sunrise Washington

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Washington

Sunset

5:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vashington
  • washinton
  • washntn
  • washyngtn pnsylwanya
  • Вашингтон
  • واشنطن
  • واشنگٹن، پنسلوانیا
  • واشینگتن، پنسیلوانیا
  • ワシントン

Country

Washington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,663 People

Elevation above sea level

356m

Cities around Washington (Washington County, Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh ... 36 km
Cleveland ... 187 km
Columbus ... 222 km
Ironville ... 273 km
Meads ... 277 km
Washington, D.C. ... 293 km
Baltimore ... 307 km
Toledo ... 312 km
Buffalo ... 318 km
London ... 319 km
Windsor ... 323 km
Detroit ... 327 km
Hamilton ... 340 km
Cincinnati ... 355 km
Mississauga ... 378 km
Etobicoke ... 387 km
Brampton ... 388 km
Toronto ... 394 km
North York ... 401 km
Scarborough ... 404 km
Fort Wayne ... 405 km
Philadelphia ... 408 km
Markham ... 414 km
Greensboro ... 453 km
Indianapolis ... 476 km
Newark ... 490 km
Staten Island ... 491 km
West Raleigh ... 499 km
Virginia Beach ... 501 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries