Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Moundsville, United StatesMoundsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMoundsville United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Moundsville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Moundsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Moundsville
Today, November 25, 2020

Sunrise Moundsville

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Moundsville

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Elizabeth
  • Elizabeth Town
  • Elizabethtown
  • Flats of Grave Creek
  • Grave Creek
  • Grave Creek Flats
  • Maundsvil
  • Maundsvill
  • Mound City
  • Moundsville
  • Mount Elizabeth
  • mawndzwyl wyrjynyay ghrby
  • mwwndsfyl
  • Маундсвил
  • Маундсвилл
  • ماوندزویل، ویرجینیای غربی
  • مووندسفيل

Country

Moundsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,710 People

Elevation above sea level

212m

Major cities in the vicinity of Moundsville (Marshall County, West Virginia)

Pittsburgh ... 83 km
Columbus ... 181 km
Cleveland ... 190 km
Ironville ... 225 km
Meads ... 229 km
Toledo ... 296 km
Cincinnati ... 315 km
Washington ... 318 km
Windsor ... 319 km
Detroit ... 323 km
Baltimore ... 338 km
London ... 340 km
Buffalo ... 359 km
Hamilton ... 374 km
Fort Wayne ... 376 km
Mississauga ... 412 km
Brampton ... 422 km
Toronto ... 430 km
Greensboro ... 431 km
Indianapolis ... 434 km
Philadelphia ... 447 km
Markham ... 450 km
Durham ... 457 km
Oshawa ... 464 km
West Raleigh ... 485 km
Raleigh ... 487 km
Virginia Beach ... 510 km
Charlotte ... 517 km
Staten Island ... 533 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries