Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Morgantown, United StatesMorgantownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Morgantown, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Morgantown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Morgantown: Today, November 20, 2018

Sunrise Morgantown

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Morgantown

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MGW
  • Morganopolis
  • Morgantaun
  • mo gen dui
  • mogantaun
  • mogeontaun
  • mrgntawn wyrjynyay ghrby
  • mwrghantawn
  • Моргантаун
  • مرگنتاون، ویرجینیای غربی
  • مورغانتاون
  • مورگن ٹاؤن، مغربی ورجینیا
  • モーガンタウン
  • 摩根敦
  • 모건타운

Country

Morgantown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,660 People

Elevation above sea level

271m

Cities around Morgantown (Monongalia County, West Virginia)

Pittsburgh ... 90 km
Columbus ... 247 km
Washington, D.C. ... 248 km
Cleveland ... 249 km
Ironville ... 255 km
Meads ... 258 km
Baltimore ... 271 km
Cincinnati ... 364 km
Toledo ... 365 km
Buffalo ... 369 km
Windsor ... 383 km
London ... 383 km
Philadelphia ... 386 km
Detroit ... 387 km
Greensboro ... 392 km
Hamilton ... 399 km
Mississauga ... 436 km
West Raleigh ... 436 km
Raleigh ... 438 km
Virginia Beach ... 442 km
Etobicoke ... 444 km
Fort Wayne ... 446 km
Brampton ... 447 km
Toronto ... 450 km
North York ... 458 km
Scarborough ... 460 km
Markham ... 470 km
Staten Island ... 477 km
Newark ... 479 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries