Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Weirton, United StatesWeirtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWeirton United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Weirton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Weirton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Weirton
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise Weirton

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Weirton

Sunset

8:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uirton
  • Virtn
  • Virton
  • u~iaton
  • wyrtwn
  • wyrtwn wyrjynyay ghrby
  • Виртн
  • Віртон
  • Уиртон
  • ويرتون
  • ویئرٹن، مغربی ورجینیا
  • ویرتون، ویرجینیای غربی
  • ウィアトン

Country

Weirton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,175 People

Elevation above sea level

230m

Major cities in the vicinity of Weirton (Hancock County, West Virginia)

Pittsburgh ... 48 km
Cleveland ... 149 km
Columbus ... 200 km
Ironville ... 274 km
Toledo ... 274 km
Meads ... 279 km
Windsor ... 284 km
London ... 287 km
Detroit ... 288 km
Buffalo ... 304 km
Hamilton ... 318 km
Washington ... 330 km
Baltimore ... 342 km
Cincinnati ... 345 km
Mississauga ... 356 km
Brampton ... 366 km
Fort Wayne ... 372 km
Toronto ... 373 km
Markham ... 394 km
Oshawa ... 408 km
Philadelphia ... 438 km
Indianapolis ... 452 km
Greensboro ... 483 km
Durham ... 506 km
Newark ... 515 km
Staten Island ... 517 km
Jersey City ... 523 km
New York City ... 528 km
Manhattan ... 532 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries