Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference State College, United StatesState CollegeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inState College United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in State College to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

State College

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in State College
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise State College

Sunrise

5:45 am

Local time
Sunset State College

Sunset

8:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SCE
  • State College

Country

State College is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

42,034 People

Elevation above sea level

355m

Cities around State College (Centre County, Pennsylvania)

Pittsburgh ... 176 km
Baltimore ... 194 km
Washington, D.C. ... 219 km
Philadelphia ... 235 km
Buffalo ... 245 km
Newark ... 296 km
Staten Island ... 299 km
New York City ... 309 km
Manhattan ... 312 km
Brooklyn ... 314 km
Hamilton ... 314 km
Cleveland ... 317 km
The Bronx ... 320 km
Mississauga ... 339 km
Etobicoke ... 344 km
Toronto ... 344 km
Scarborough ... 347 km
North York ... 350 km
Brampton ... 353 km
Markham ... 357 km
London ... 362 km
Columbus ... 422 km
Windsor ... 445 km
Detroit ... 449 km
Virginia Beach ... 459 km
Ironville ... 465 km
Toledo ... 466 km
Meads ... 469 km
Ottawa ... 537 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries