Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gettysburg, United StatesGettysburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGettysburg United States

What day is it in Gettysburg right now?

Wednesday (November 30, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gettysburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gettysburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gettysburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Gettysburg
Today, November 30, 2022

Sunrise Gettysburg

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Gettysburg

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GTY
  • Getisburg
  • Getizburg
  • Gettisberg
  • Gettys-town
  • Gettysburg
  • Gettystown
  • gai ci bao
  • getijeubeogeu
  • getisubagu
  • gtyzbrg pnsylwanya
  • ket tis beirk
  • ketticuperkku
  • Гетизбург
  • Гетисбърг
  • Геттисберг
  • گتیزبرگ، پنسیلوانیا
  • கெட்டிசுபெர்க்கு
  • เกตตีสเบิร์ก
  • ゲティスバーグ
  • 蓋茨堡
  • 게티즈버그

Country

Gettysburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,608 People

Elevation above sea level

162m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gettysburg (Adams County, Pennsylvania)

Baltimore ... 78 km
Washington ... 105 km
Philadelphia ... 166 km
Pittsburgh ... 232 km
Staten Island ... 261 km
Newark ... 265 km
Jersey City ... 271 km
New York City ... 276 km
Brooklyn ... 278 km
Manhattan ... 282 km
Queens ... 288 km
The Bronx ... 292 km
Virginia Beach ... 343 km
Buffalo ... 362 km
Cleveland ... 402 km
Hamilton ... 431 km
Durham ... 443 km
Mississauga ... 456 km
West Raleigh ... 460 km
Toronto ... 461 km
Raleigh ... 461 km
Greensboro ... 462 km
Columbus ... 462 km
Ironville ... 463 km
Meads ... 466 km
Oshawa ... 466 km
Brampton ... 470 km
London ... 472 km
Markham ... 473 km
Windsor ... 537 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries