Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Taneytown, United StatesTaneytownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTaneytown United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Taneytown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Taneytown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Taneytown
Today, January 19, 2021

Sunrise Taneytown

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Taneytown

Sunset

5:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tanejtaun
  • Taney Town
  • Taneytown
  • Tawneytown
  • Tonitaun
  • tanytawn
  • tanytwwn mrylnd
  • Танейтаун
  • Тонитаун
  • تانيتاون
  • تانیتوون، مریلند

Country

Taneytown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,746 People

Elevation above sea level

154m

Major cities in the vicinity of Taneytown (Carroll County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 61 km
Washington ... 85 km
Philadelphia ... 165 km
Pittsburgh ... 242 km
Staten Island ... 263 km
Newark ... 268 km
Jersey City ... 275 km
New York City ... 279 km
Brooklyn ... 281 km
Manhattan ... 285 km
Queens ... 290 km
The Bronx ... 296 km
Virginia Beach ... 324 km
Buffalo ... 381 km
Cleveland ... 415 km
Durham ... 426 km
West Raleigh ... 443 km
Raleigh ... 444 km
Greensboro ... 447 km
Hamilton ... 450 km
Ironville ... 461 km
Meads ... 464 km
Columbus ... 468 km
Mississauga ... 475 km
Toronto ... 480 km
Oshawa ... 486 km
Brampton ... 489 km
London ... 490 km
Markham ... 493 km
Windsor ... 551 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries