Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shamokin, United StatesShamokinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inShamokin United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Shamokin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shamokin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Shamokin
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise Shamokin

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Shamokin

Sunset

5:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Coal
  • Samokinas
  • Schahamokink
  • Shamokin
  • shamokin
  • shamwkyn
  • shamwkyn pnsylwanya
  • syamokin
  • Šamokinas
  • Шамокин
  • شاموكين
  • شاموکین، پنسیلوانیا
  • シャモキン
  • 샤모킨

Country

Shamokin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,162 People

Elevation above sea level

220m

Major cities in the vicinity of Shamokin (Northumberland County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 145 km
Baltimore ... 165 km
Newark ... 192 km
Staten Island ... 196 km
Jersey City ... 199 km
New York City ... 205 km
Manhattan ... 208 km
Brooklyn ... 210 km
Washington ... 212 km
The Bronx ... 216 km
Queens ... 219 km
Pittsburgh ... 278 km
Buffalo ... 297 km
Hamilton ... 378 km
Oshawa ... 389 km
Toronto ... 394 km
Mississauga ... 395 km
Markham ... 402 km
Brampton ... 409 km
Cleveland ... 419 km
Virginia Beach ... 436 km
London ... 446 km
South Boston ... 473 km
Boston ... 473 km
Ottawa ... 514 km
Columbus ... 524 km
Windsor ... 543 km
Detroit ... 546 km
Ironville ... 554 km
Meads ... 558 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries