Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kingston, United StatesKingstonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKingston United States

What day is it in Kingston right now?

Wednesday (May 29, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kingston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kingston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kingston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Kingston
Today, May 29, 2024

Sunrise Kingston

Sunrise

5:33 am

Local time
Sunset Kingston

Sunset

8:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dorrancetown
  • Kingston
  • Kingstonas
  • kingusuton
  • kyngztwn pnsylwanya
  • Кингстон
  • کنگسٹن، پنسلوانیا
  • کینگزتون، پنسیلوانیا
  • キングストン

Country

Kingston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,941 People

Elevation above sea level

164m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kingston (Luzerne County, Pennsylvania)

Newark ... 150 km
Philadelphia ... 156 km
Jersey City ... 157 km
Staten Island ... 161 km
New York City ... 163 km
Manhattan ... 164 km
The Bronx ... 169 km
Brooklyn ... 170 km
Queens ... 177 km
Baltimore ... 225 km
Washington ... 276 km
Buffalo ... 299 km
Pittsburgh ... 341 km
Hamilton ... 385 km
Toronto ... 389 km
Markham ... 394 km
Mississauga ... 395 km
Vaughan ... 404 km
South Boston ... 406 km
Boston ... 406 km
Brampton ... 409 km
Kitchener ... 440 km
Ottawa ... 457 km
Cleveland ... 465 km
London ... 468 km
Virginia Beach ... 486 km
Montréal ... 503 km
Laval ... 506 km
Windsor ... 581 km
Detroit ... 584 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries