Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Lancaster, United StatesLancasterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLancaster United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Lancaster to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lancaster

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Lancaster
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Lancaster

Sunrise

5:40 am

Local time
Sunset Lancaster

Sunset

8:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LNS
  • Lancaster
  • Lankast"r
  • Lankaster
  • Lengeschder
  • laengkeoseuteo
  • lainkisatara
  • lamkestara
  • lan kai si te
  • lnkstr pnsylwanya
  • rankasuta
  • Ланкастер
  • Ланкастър
  • لنکاسٹر، پنسلوانیا
  • لنکاسٹر، پنسلوینیا
  • لنکستر، پنسیلوانیا
  • लँकेस्टर
  • ਲੈਂਕਿਸਟਰ
  • ランカスター
  • 兰开斯特
  • 랭커스터

Country

Lancaster is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

59,322 People

Elevation above sea level

110m

Cities around Lancaster (Lancaster County, Pennsylvania)

Baltimore ... 86 km
Philadelphia ... 92 km
Washington, D.C. ... 139 km
Staten Island ... 183 km
Newark ... 188 km
New York City ... 199 km
Brooklyn ... 201 km
Manhattan ... 205 km
The Bronx ... 215 km
Pittsburgh ... 299 km
Virginia Beach ... 352 km
Buffalo ... 375 km
Hamilton ... 454 km
Cleveland ... 461 km
Mississauga ... 473 km
Toronto ... 474 km
Scarborough ... 474 km
Etobicoke ... 476 km
North York ... 480 km
Markham ... 484 km
Brampton ... 488 km
South Boston ... 491 km
Boston ... 492 km
West Raleigh ... 505 km
Raleigh ... 505 km
London ... 511 km
Greensboro ... 518 km
Columbus ... 536 km
Ironville ... 540 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries