Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hockessin, United StatesHockessinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHockessin United States

What day is it in Hockessin right now?

Friday (September 17, 2021)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hockessin to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hockessin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Hockessin
Today, September 17, 2021

Sunrise Hockessin

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset Hockessin

Sunset

7:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hocesion
  • Hockessin
  • Hockessing
  • Khokesin
  • Occasian
  • Occasion
  • Ockession
  • Okesan
  • Okeshion
  • Okesian
  • Okession
  • hokesina
  • Хокесин
  • होकेसिन

Country

Hockessin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,527 People

Elevation above sea level

78m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hockessin (New Castle County, Delaware)

Philadelphia ... 47 km
Baltimore ... 92 km
Washington ... 146 km
Staten Island ... 151 km
Newark ... 161 km
Jersey City ... 166 km
Brooklyn ... 169 km
New York City ... 170 km
Manhattan ... 177 km
Queens ... 179 km
The Bronx ... 188 km
Virginia Beach ... 324 km
Pittsburgh ... 352 km
Buffalo ... 426 km
South Boston ... 466 km
Boston ... 467 km
Durham ... 490 km
West Raleigh ... 501 km
Raleigh ... 501 km
Hamilton ... 506 km
Cleveland ... 516 km
Oshawa ... 518 km
Toronto ... 524 km
Greensboro ... 524 km
Mississauga ... 524 km
Markham ... 532 km
Brampton ... 539 km
London ... 566 km
Ironville ... 579 km
Meads ... 582 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries