Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wilmington, United StatesWilmingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWilmington United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Wilmington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wilmington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Wilmington
Today, July 2, 2020

Sunrise Wilmington

Sunrise

5:38 am

Local time
Sunset Wilmington

Sunset

8:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Christinahamn
  • Fort Altena
  • Fort Christina
  • ILG
  • Uilmingtan
  • Uilmington
  • Uilmingtun
  • Vilmington
  • Vilmingtona
  • Vilmingtonas
  • Vilmingtonia
  • Walmington
  • Willington
  • Willingtown
  • Wilmington
  • Wilmington (Delaware)
  • Wilmington City
  • Wilmington i Delaware
  • u~iruminton
  • vilmingatana
  • wei er ming dun
  • wilmingteon
  • wylmnghtwn
  • wylmyngtwn
  • wylmyngtwn dlawr
  • Вилмингтон
  • Вілмінгтон
  • Уилмингтон
  • Уилмингтън
  • Уілмінгтан
  • וילמינגטון
  • ويلمنغتون
  • ویلمینگتون، دلاور
  • ویلمینگٹن، ڈیلاویئر
  • विल्मिंगटन
  • უილმინგტონი
  • ウィルミントン
  • 威尔明顿
  • 윌밍턴

Country

Wilmington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

71,948 People

Elevation above sea level

28m

Major cities in the vicinity of Wilmington (New Castle County, Delaware)

Philadelphia ... 39 km
Baltimore ... 99 km
Staten Island ... 144 km
Washington ... 152 km
Newark ... 155 km
Jersey City ... 160 km
Brooklyn ... 162 km
New York City ... 163 km
Manhattan ... 171 km
Queens ... 172 km
The Bronx ... 182 km
Virginia Beach ... 321 km
Pittsburgh ... 365 km
Buffalo ... 437 km
South Boston ... 459 km
Boston ... 460 km
Durham ... 493 km
West Raleigh ... 502 km
Raleigh ... 503 km
Hamilton ... 517 km
Greensboro ... 528 km
Oshawa ... 528 km
Cleveland ... 529 km
Toronto ... 534 km
Mississauga ... 535 km
Markham ... 543 km
Brampton ... 550 km
London ... 578 km
Ironville ... 589 km
Meads ... 592 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries