Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newark, United StatesNewarkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewark United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Newark to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newark

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newark
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Newark

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Newark

Sunset

4:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juark
  • New Worke
  • Newark
  • Njuark
  • n'yu'arka
  • niu wa ke
  • nyuaku
  • nywark
  • nywark dlawr
  • Њуарк
  • Ньюарк
  • Нюарк
  • نيوارك
  • نیوآرک، دلاور
  • نیوآرک، ڈیلاویئر
  • न्युआर्क
  • ニューアーク
  • 纽瓦克

Country

Newark is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

33,817 People

Elevation above sea level

38m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newark (New Castle County, Delaware)

Philadelphia ... 56 km
Baltimore ... 82 km
Washington ... 135 km
Staten Island ... 162 km
Newark ... 172 km
Jersey City ... 177 km
Brooklyn ... 179 km
New York City ... 180 km
Manhattan ... 188 km
Queens ... 189 km
The Bronx ... 198 km
Virginia Beach ... 312 km
Pittsburgh ... 350 km
Buffalo ... 433 km
South Boston ... 476 km
Boston ... 477 km
Durham ... 478 km
West Raleigh ... 488 km
Raleigh ... 489 km
Hamilton ... 512 km
Greensboro ... 513 km
Cleveland ... 516 km
Oshawa ... 526 km
Toronto ... 531 km
Mississauga ... 531 km
Markham ... 540 km
Brampton ... 545 km
London ... 570 km
Ironville ... 572 km
Meads ... 575 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries