Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Glasgow, United StatesGlasgowUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGlasgow United States

What day is it in Glasgow right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Glasgow to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Glasgow to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Glasgow

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Glasgow
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Glasgow

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Glasgow

Sunset

8:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aikens Tavern
  • Aikentown
  • Glasgow

Country

Glasgow is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

14,303 People

Elevation above sea level

22m

Major cities in the vicinity of Glasgow (New Castle County, Delaware)

Philadelphia ... 61 km
Baltimore ... 78 km
Washington ... 130 km
Staten Island ... 167 km
Newark ... 177 km
Jersey City ... 182 km
Brooklyn ... 184 km
New York City ... 186 km
Manhattan ... 193 km
Queens ... 194 km
The Bronx ... 204 km
Virginia Beach ... 304 km
Pittsburgh ... 353 km
Buffalo ... 440 km
Durham ... 471 km
West Raleigh ... 481 km
South Boston ... 481 km
Raleigh ... 481 km
Boston ... 482 km
Greensboro ... 506 km
Hamilton ... 519 km
Cleveland ... 520 km
Oshawa ... 534 km
Mississauga ... 538 km
Toronto ... 538 km
Markham ... 547 km
Brampton ... 553 km
Ironville ... 570 km
Meads ... 573 km
London ... 576 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries