Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Elsmere, United StatesElsmereUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inElsmere United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Elsmere to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Elsmere

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Elsmere
Today, May 20, 2019

Sunrise Elsmere

Sunrise

5:43 am

Local time
Sunset Elsmere

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Elsmir
  • ai er si mi er
  • alsmr
  • alsmr dlawr
  • elsmera
  • Елсмир
  • إلسمر
  • السمر، دلاور
  • ایلسمیر، ڈیلاویئر
  • एल्स्मेर
  • 埃尔斯米尔

Country

Elsmere is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,131 People

Elevation above sea level

31m

Cities around Elsmere (New Castle County, Delaware)

Philadelphia ... 42 km
Baltimore ... 95 km
Staten Island ... 148 km
Washington, D.C. ... 148 km
Newark ... 159 km
Brooklyn ... 166 km
New York City ... 167 km
Manhattan ... 174 km
The Bronx ... 185 km
Virginia Beach ... 319 km
Pittsburgh ... 361 km
Buffalo ... 435 km
South Boston ... 463 km
Boston ... 464 km
West Raleigh ... 500 km
Raleigh ... 500 km
Hamilton ... 515 km
Greensboro ... 525 km
Cleveland ... 525 km
Scarborough ... 532 km
Toronto ... 533 km
Mississauga ... 533 km
Etobicoke ... 536 km
North York ... 539 km
Markham ... 541 km
Brampton ... 548 km
London ... 575 km
Ironville ... 585 km
Meads ... 588 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries