Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Towson, United StatesTowsonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTowson United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Towson to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Towson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Towson
Today, January 21, 2021

Sunrise Towson

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Towson

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tauson
  • Towson
  • Towson Town
  • Towsontown
  • tao sen
  • tauson
  • tawsn mrylnd
  • Таусон
  • تاوسن، مریلند
  • ٹاوسن، میری لینڈ
  • タウソン
  • 陶森

Country

Towson is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

55,197 People

Elevation above sea level

141m

Major cities in the vicinity of Towson (Baltimore County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 13 km
Washington ... 66 km
Philadelphia ... 131 km
Staten Island ... 235 km
Newark ... 244 km
Jersey City ... 250 km
Brooklyn ... 253 km
New York City ... 253 km
Manhattan ... 260 km
Queens ... 263 km
The Bronx ... 271 km
Virginia Beach ... 285 km
Pittsburgh ... 295 km
Durham ... 418 km
Buffalo ... 425 km
West Raleigh ... 431 km
Raleigh ... 432 km
Greensboro ... 447 km
Cleveland ... 469 km
Hamilton ... 497 km
Ironville ... 499 km
Meads ... 501 km
Columbus ... 516 km
Mississauga ... 521 km
Toronto ... 524 km
Oshawa ... 527 km
Brampton ... 535 km
Markham ... 536 km
London ... 541 km
South Boston ... 549 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries