Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gaithersburg, United StatesGaithersburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGaithersburg United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Gaithersburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gaithersburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Gaithersburg
Today, January 15, 2021

Sunrise Gaithersburg

Sunrise

7:26 am

Local time
Sunset Gaithersburg

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Forest Oak
  • GAI
  • Gaithersburg
  • Gaithersburgum
  • Gejtersberg
  • Gejtersburg
  • Gejtursburg
  • Gejzehrsburg
  • gai se si bao
  • geideoseubeogeu
  • geizasubagu
  • ghaythrsbyrgh
  • gytrzbrg mrylnd
  • Гейзэрсбург
  • Гейтерсберг
  • Гейтърсбърг
  • Гејтерсбург
  • Ґейтерсбург
  • غايثرسبيرغ
  • گیترزبرگ، مریلند
  • گیتھرزبرگ، میری لینڈ
  • ゲイザースバーグ
  • 盖瑟斯堡
  • 게이더스버그

Country

Gaithersburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

67,456 People

Elevation above sea level

153m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gaithersburg (Montgomery County, Maryland)

Washington ... 31 km
Baltimore ... 50 km
Philadelphia ... 186 km
Pittsburgh ... 266 km
Virginia Beach ... 271 km
Staten Island ... 291 km
Newark ... 299 km
Jersey City ... 305 km
Brooklyn ... 309 km
New York City ... 309 km
Manhattan ... 316 km
Queens ... 318 km
The Bronx ... 327 km
Durham ... 373 km
West Raleigh ... 388 km
Raleigh ... 389 km
Greensboro ... 397 km
Buffalo ... 434 km
Cleveland ... 444 km
Ironville ... 446 km
Meads ... 448 km
Columbus ... 473 km
Hamilton ... 499 km
Charlotte ... 521 km
Mississauga ... 527 km
London ... 532 km
Toronto ... 532 km
Oshawa ... 540 km
Brampton ... 540 km
Markham ... 546 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries