Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Lynchburg, United StatesLynchburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Lynchburg, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lynchburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Lynchburg: Today, November 21, 2018

Sunrise Lynchburg

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Lynchburg

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LYH
  • Linchberg
  • Linchburg
  • Lynchburg
  • lin qi bao
  • linchibeogeu
  • lynchbrg wrjynya
  • lynchbrg wyrjynya
  • lynshbrgh
  • rinchibagu
  • Линчберг
  • Линчбург
  • Линчбърг
  • لينشبرغ
  • لینچبرگ، ورجینیا
  • لینچبرگ، ویرجینیا
  • リンチバーグ
  • 林奇堡
  • 린치버그

Country

Lynchburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

75,568 People

Elevation above sea level

192m

Cities around Lynchburg (City of Lynchburg, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 157 km
West Raleigh ... 184 km
Raleigh ... 186 km
Washington, D.C. ... 235 km
Virginia Beach ... 261 km
Charlotte ... 277 km
Baltimore ... 290 km
Meads ... 306 km
Ironville ... 307 km
Pittsburgh ... 340 km
Columbus ... 417 km
Philadelphia ... 424 km
Cincinnati ... 467 km
Cleveland ... 494 km
Staten Island ... 530 km
Newark ... 541 km
Brooklyn ... 548 km
New York City ... 549 km
Manhattan ... 556 km
The Bronx ... 567 km
Atlanta ... 582 km
Toledo ... 586 km
Buffalo ... 603 km
Indianapolis ... 619 km
Windsor ... 621 km
Detroit ... 625 km
Nashville ... 627 km
Fort Wayne ... 630 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries