Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Laurel, United StatesLaurelUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLaurel United States

What day is it in Laurel right now?

Thursday (December 1, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Laurel to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Laurel to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Laurel

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Laurel
Today, December 1, 2022

Sunrise Laurel

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Laurel

Sunset

4:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hungary Station
  • Jenningsville School
  • Laurel

Country

Laurel is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

16,713 People

Elevation above sea level

67m

Major cities in the vicinity of Laurel (Henrico County, Virginia)

Washington ... 143 km
Virginia Beach ... 151 km
Baltimore ... 195 km
Durham ... 213 km
West Raleigh ... 225 km
Raleigh ... 225 km
Greensboro ... 252 km
Philadelphia ... 316 km
Pittsburgh ... 367 km
Charlotte ... 377 km
Staten Island ... 420 km
Ironville ... 425 km
Meads ... 425 km
Newark ... 433 km
Brooklyn ... 437 km
Jersey City ... 437 km
New York City ... 439 km
Queens ... 446 km
Manhattan ... 447 km
The Bronx ... 458 km
Columbus ... 508 km
Cleveland ... 541 km
Cincinnati ... 584 km
Buffalo ... 588 km
Hamilton ... 645 km
Toledo ... 656 km
London ... 659 km
Mississauga ... 676 km
Windsor ... 676 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries