Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference California, United StatesCaliforniaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCalifornia United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in California to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

California

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in California
Today, July 5, 2020

Sunrise California

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset California

Sunset

8:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Benita
  • Benitia
  • California

Country

California is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

11,857 People

Elevation above sea level

30m

Major cities in the vicinity of California (Saint Mary's County, Maryland)

Washington ... 78 km
Baltimore ... 110 km
Virginia Beach ... 165 km
Philadelphia ... 212 km
Staten Island ... 313 km
Durham ... 318 km
West Raleigh ... 326 km
Raleigh ... 327 km
Newark ... 327 km
Brooklyn ... 330 km
Jersey City ... 331 km
New York City ... 333 km
Queens ... 339 km
Manhattan ... 341 km
The Bronx ... 352 km
Greensboro ... 360 km
Pittsburgh ... 366 km
Charlotte ... 485 km
Ironville ... 496 km
Meads ... 497 km
Buffalo ... 539 km
Cleveland ... 545 km
Columbus ... 551 km
Hamilton ... 607 km
South Boston ... 623 km
Boston ... 624 km
Mississauga ... 633 km
Toronto ... 638 km
London ... 639 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries