Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Christiansburg, United StatesChristiansburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChristiansburg United States

What day is it in Christiansburg right now?

Friday (May 27, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Christiansburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Christiansburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Christiansburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Christiansburg
Today, May 27, 2022

Sunrise Christiansburg

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Christiansburg

Sunset

8:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bangs
  • Cambria
  • Christiansburg
  • Christiansburgh
  • Hans Meadow
  • Krishchansburg
  • krystyansbwrgh
  • kurisuchanzubagu
  • Кришчансбург
  • كريستيانسبورغ
  • クリスチャンズバーグ

Country

Christiansburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

21,943 People

Elevation above sea level

638m

Major cities in the vicinity of Christiansburg (Montgomery County, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 127 km
Durham ... 174 km
West Raleigh ... 204 km
Raleigh ... 206 km
Charlotte ... 213 km
Meads ... 232 km
Ironville ... 234 km
Washington ... 333 km
Virginia Beach ... 356 km
Pittsburgh ... 366 km
Columbus ... 375 km
Baltimore ... 386 km
Cincinnati ... 396 km
Atlanta ... 490 km
Cleveland ... 492 km
Nashville ... 521 km
Philadelphia ... 522 km
Indianapolis ... 544 km
Toledo ... 559 km
Fort Wayne ... 580 km
Windsor ... 606 km
Detroit ... 610 km
Staten Island ... 628 km
Newark ... 638 km
Jersey City ... 643 km
Buffalo ... 645 km
Brooklyn ... 646 km
New York City ... 647 km
London ... 648 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries