Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Blacksburg, United StatesBlacksburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBlacksburg United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Blacksburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Blacksburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Blacksburg
Today, June 3, 2020

Sunrise Blacksburg

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Blacksburg

Sunset

8:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BCB
  • Blacksburg
  • Blacksburgh
  • Blaecesburg
  • Blehksberg
  • Blehksburg
  • Bleksburg
  • Blæcesburg
  • Draper Meadows
  • Draper's Meadow
  • Draper's Meadows
  • Drapers Meadow
  • beullaegseubeogeu
  • blaksbrgh
  • blksbrg
  • burakkusubagu
  • hei bao
  • Блексбург
  • Блэксберг
  • Блэксбург
  • بلاكسبرغ
  • بلکسبرگ
  • ブラックスバーグ
  • 黑堡
  • 블랙스버그

Country

Blacksburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

44,215 People

Elevation above sea level

633m

Major cities in the vicinity of Blacksburg (Montgomery County, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 137 km
West Raleigh ... 212 km
Raleigh ... 215 km
Charlotte ... 223 km
Meads ... 226 km
Ironville ... 227 km
Washington, D.C. ... 327 km
Pittsburgh ... 355 km
Virginia Beach ... 358 km
Columbus ... 365 km
Baltimore ... 380 km
Cincinnati ... 388 km
Cleveland ... 481 km
Atlanta ... 498 km
Philadelphia ... 516 km
Nashville ... 523 km
Indianapolis ... 538 km
Toledo ... 549 km
Fort Wayne ... 572 km
Windsor ... 596 km
Detroit ... 600 km
Staten Island ... 622 km
Newark ... 631 km
Buffalo ... 635 km
London ... 637 km
Brooklyn ... 640 km
New York City ... 641 km
Manhattan ... 648 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries