Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Covington, United StatesCovingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCovington United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Covington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Covington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Covington
Today, May 20, 2019

Sunrise Covington

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Covington

Sunset

8:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kavington
  • Kovington
  • ka wen dun
  • kawyngtwn wyrjynya
  • keobingteon
  • kobinton
  • kwfynghtwn
  • Кавингтон
  • Ковингтон
  • كوفينغتون
  • کاوینگتون، ویرجینیا
  • کوونگٹن، ورجینیا
  • コビントン
  • 卡溫頓
  • 커빙턴

Country

Covington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,961 People

Elevation above sea level

381m

Cities around Covington (City of Covington, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 190 km
Meads ... 228 km
Ironville ... 228 km
West Raleigh ... 246 km
Raleigh ... 248 km
Washington, D.C. ... 266 km
Charlotte ... 291 km
Pittsburgh ... 292 km
Baltimore ... 317 km
Virginia Beach ... 338 km
Columbus ... 339 km
Cincinnati ... 388 km
Cleveland ... 430 km
Philadelphia ... 454 km
Toledo ... 513 km
Indianapolis ... 539 km
Fort Wayne ... 551 km
Windsor ... 552 km
Detroit ... 556 km
Staten Island ... 559 km
Atlanta ... 568 km
Newark ... 568 km
Buffalo ... 568 km
Nashville ... 572 km
Brooklyn ... 577 km
New York City ... 577 km
London ... 580 km
Manhattan ... 584 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries