Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Charleston, United StatesCharlestonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Charleston, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Charleston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Charleston: Today, December 15, 2017

Sunrise Charleston

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Charleston

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CRW
  • Carlstona
  • Carlstonas
  • Carlstons
  • Carolopolis
  • Charleston
  • Charleston i Vest-Virginia
  • Charlston
  • Charlstun
  • Gorad Charlstan
  • Tsarlston
  • carlsatan
  • carlsatana
  • carlstan
  • carlstana
  • cha er si dun
  • chalseuteon
  • charlstwn
  • charusuton
  • tsharlstwn
  • zʼrlstwn
  • Čarlstonas
  • Čarlstons
  • Čārlstona
  • Τσάρλστον
  • Горад Чарлстан
  • Чарлстон
  • Чарлстън
  • Չարլսթոն
  • צארלסטון
  • تشارلستون
  • چارلستون
  • چارلسٹن
  • چارلسٹن، مغربی ورجینیا
  • चार्ल्सटन
  • चार्ल्सटन्
  • चार्ल्स्टन
  • சார்ல்ஸ்டன்
  • チャールストン
  • 查尔斯顿
  • 찰스턴

Country

Charleston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

51,400 People

Elevation above sea level

182m

Cities around Charleston (Kanawha County, West Virginia)

Ironville ... 86 km
Meads ... 87 km
Columbus ... 209 km
Cincinnati ... 243 km
Pittsburgh ... 265 km
Greensboro ... 291 km
Cleveland ... 347 km
Charlotte ... 350 km
West Raleigh ... 369 km
Raleigh ... 372 km
Washington, D.C. ... 373 km
Indianapolis ... 395 km
Toledo ... 396 km
Fort Wayne ... 415 km
Baltimore ... 415 km
Windsor ... 449 km
Detroit ... 453 km
Nashville ... 478 km
Virginia Beach ... 482 km
London ... 511 km
Buffalo ... 546 km
Philadelphia ... 547 km
Atlanta ... 553 km
Hamilton ... 558 km
Mississauga ... 597 km
Brampton ... 606 km
Etobicoke ... 607 km
Toronto ... 615 km
Chicago ... 617 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries