Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Morehead, United StatesMoreheadUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMorehead United States

What day is it in Morehead right now?

Saturday (September 24, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Morehead to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Morehead to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Morehead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Morehead
Today, September 24, 2022

Sunrise Morehead

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Morehead

Sunset

7:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Morkhid
  • mo er hei de
  • mwrhd kntaky
  • mwrhyd
  • Морхид
  • مورهد، کنتاکی
  • مورهيد
  • 莫尔黑德

Country

Morehead is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,045 People

Elevation above sea level

225m

Major cities in the vicinity of Morehead (Rowan County, Kentucky)

Meads ... 64 km
Ironville ... 67 km
Cincinnati ... 136 km
Columbus ... 199 km
Indianapolis ... 280 km
Nashville ... 349 km
Fort Wayne ... 352 km
Pittsburgh ... 371 km
Greensboro ... 373 km
Toledo ... 383 km
Charlotte ... 386 km
Cleveland ... 391 km
Durham ... 436 km
Windsor ... 454 km
Detroit ... 458 km
West Raleigh ... 464 km
Raleigh ... 467 km
Atlanta ... 494 km
Washington ... 518 km
Chicago ... 526 km
St. Louis ... 544 km
London ... 557 km
Baltimore ... 560 km
Virginia Beach ... 615 km
Memphis ... 626 km
Hamilton ... 627 km
Buffalo ... 633 km
Milwaukee ... 643 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries