Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alexandria, United StatesAlexandriaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlexandria United States

What day is it in Alexandria right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Alexandria to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Alexandria to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alexandria

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Alexandria
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Alexandria

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Alexandria

Sunset

7:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aleksandrija
  • alaskndryt
  • alksandrya kntaky
  • ya li shan de li ya
  • Александрия
  • Александрија
  • آلکساندریا، کنتاکی
  • الإسكندرية
  • الیگزینڈریا، کینٹکی
  • 亚历山德里亚

Country

Alexandria is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,009 People

Elevation above sea level

269m

Major cities in the vicinity of Alexandria (Campbell County, Kentucky)

Cincinnati ... 22 km
Ironville ... 147 km
Meads ... 148 km
Columbus ... 157 km
Indianapolis ... 168 km
Fort Wayne ... 247 km
Toledo ... 305 km
Cleveland ... 353 km
Nashville ... 363 km
Windsor ... 384 km
Detroit ... 387 km
Pittsburgh ... 388 km
Chicago ... 412 km
St. Louis ... 467 km
Greensboro ... 486 km
Charlotte ... 499 km
London ... 510 km
Milwaukee ... 530 km
Durham ... 548 km
Atlanta ... 574 km
West Raleigh ... 576 km
Raleigh ... 579 km
Washington ... 589 km
Hamilton ... 596 km
Memphis ... 618 km
Buffalo ... 618 km
Baltimore ... 624 km
Mississauga ... 634 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries