Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Newport, United StatesNewportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewport United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Newport to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Newport
Today, May 21, 2019

Sunrise Newport

Sunrise

6:20 am

Local time
Sunset Newport

Sunset

8:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juport
  • Njuport
  • niu bo te
  • nyupoto
  • nywbwrt
  • nywpwrt kntaky
  • Њупорт
  • Ньюпорт
  • نيوبورت
  • نیوپورت، کنتاکی
  • نیوپورٹ، کینٹکی
  • ニューポート
  • 纽波特

Country

Newport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,273 People

Elevation above sea level

156m

Cities around Newport (Campbell County, Kentucky)

Cincinnati ... 9 km
Indianapolis ... 153 km
Columbus ... 154 km
Ironville ... 161 km
Meads ... 162 km
Fort Wayne ... 230 km
Toledo ... 293 km
Cleveland ... 347 km
Nashville ... 371 km
Windsor ... 373 km
Detroit ... 375 km
Pittsburgh ... 390 km
Chicago ... 395 km
St. Louis ... 460 km
London ... 502 km
Greensboro ... 502 km
Milwaukee ... 513 km
Charlotte ... 516 km
Atlanta ... 588 km
Hamilton ... 590 km
West Raleigh ... 592 km
Raleigh ... 595 km
Washington, D.C. ... 598 km
Buffalo ... 614 km
Memphis ... 621 km
Mississauga ... 628 km
Baltimore ... 632 km
Brampton ... 632 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries