Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portsmouth, United StatesPortsmouthUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPortsmouth United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Portsmouth to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portsmouth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Portsmouth
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Portsmouth

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Portsmouth

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Logtown
  • PMH
  • Portsmaus
  • Portsmouth
  • Portsmut
  • bwrtsmwth
  • pu ci mao si
  • pwrtsmwth awhayw
  • Портсмаус
  • Портсмут
  • بورتسموث
  • پورتسموث، اوهایو
  • 朴次茅斯

Country

Portsmouth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

20,409 People

Elevation above sea level

162m

Major cities in the vicinity of Portsmouth (Scioto County, Ohio)

Ironville ... 39 km
Meads ... 43 km
Cincinnati ... 129 km
Columbus ... 136 km
Indianapolis ... 278 km
Pittsburgh ... 305 km
Fort Wayne ... 315 km
Cleveland ... 322 km
Toledo ... 326 km
Greensboro ... 390 km
Windsor ... 393 km
Detroit ... 396 km
Nashville ... 415 km
Charlotte ... 423 km
Durham ... 446 km
West Raleigh ... 475 km
Raleigh ... 478 km
Washington ... 478 km
London ... 489 km
Chicago ... 507 km
Baltimore ... 515 km
Hamilton ... 558 km
Atlanta ... 560 km
Buffalo ... 564 km
St. Louis ... 577 km
Mississauga ... 597 km
Virginia Beach ... 599 km
Brampton ... 603 km
Milwaukee ... 616 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries