Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Lancaster, United StatesLancasterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLancaster United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Lancaster to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lancaster

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Lancaster
Today, May 20, 2019

Sunrise Lancaster

Sunrise

6:10 am

Local time
Sunset Lancaster

Sunset

8:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lankastehr
  • Lankaster
  • lankstr
  • lankstr awhayw
  • Ланкастер
  • Ланкастэр
  • لانكستر
  • لانکستر، اوهایو
  • لانکیسٹر، اوہائیو

Country

Lancaster is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

38,780 People

Elevation above sea level

268m

Cities around Lancaster (Fairfield County, Ohio)

Columbus ... 42 km
Ironville ... 139 km
Meads ... 144 km
Cincinnati ... 161 km
Cleveland ... 210 km
Pittsburgh ... 224 km
Toledo ... 228 km
Fort Wayne ... 256 km
Indianapolis ... 285 km
Windsor ... 287 km
Detroit ... 291 km
London ... 376 km
Hamilton ... 447 km
Washington, D.C. ... 455 km
Buffalo ... 459 km
Greensboro ... 460 km
Chicago ... 468 km
Baltimore ... 482 km
Mississauga ... 486 km
Brampton ... 492 km
Etobicoke ... 497 km
Toronto ... 508 km
Charlotte ... 514 km
North York ... 514 km
Nashville ... 515 km
Scarborough ... 521 km
Markham ... 529 km
West Raleigh ... 535 km
Raleigh ... 538 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries