Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Delaware, United StatesDelawareUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDelaware United States

What day is it in Delaware right now?

Thursday (October 6, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Delaware to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Delaware to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Delaware

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Delaware
Today, October 6, 2022

Sunrise Delaware

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Delaware

Sunset

7:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Delavarskij
  • Delaver
  • Delaware
  • Millville
  • derau~ea
  • dlawar awhayw
  • dylawyr
  • Делаварский
  • Делавер
  • دلاوار، اوهایو
  • ديلاوير
  • デラウェア

Country

Delaware is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

37,995 People

Elevation above sea level

265m

Major cities in the vicinity of Delaware (Delaware County, Ohio)

Columbus ... 38 km
Toledo ... 156 km
Cleveland ... 172 km
Cincinnati ... 174 km
Fort Wayne ... 189 km
Ironville ... 205 km
Meads ... 210 km
Windsor ... 221 km
Detroit ... 224 km
Pittsburgh ... 247 km
Indianapolis ... 254 km
London ... 330 km
Chicago ... 405 km
Hamilton ... 415 km
Buffalo ... 440 km
Mississauga ... 453 km
Brampton ... 457 km
Toronto ... 475 km
Milwaukee ... 491 km
Markham ... 497 km
Washington ... 507 km
Oshawa ... 521 km
Baltimore ... 529 km
Greensboro ... 534 km
Nashville ... 544 km
Durham ... 580 km
Charlotte ... 586 km
St. Louis ... 600 km
West Raleigh ... 609 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries