Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Georgetown, United StatesGeorgetownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGeorgetown United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Georgetown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Georgetown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Georgetown
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Georgetown

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Georgetown

Sunset

8:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhorzhtaun
  • Dzordztaun
  • jojitaun
  • jrj‌tawn kntaky
  • jwrjtawn
  • qiao zhi dui
  • Џорџтаун
  • Джоржтаун
  • جارج ٹاؤن، کینٹکی
  • جرج‌تاون، کنتاکی
  • جورجتاون
  • ジョージタウン
  • 乔治敦
  • 조지타운

Country

Georgetown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,098 People

Elevation above sea level

258m

Cities around Georgetown (Scott County, Kentucky)

Cincinnati ... 106 km
Meads ... 150 km
Ironville ... 152 km
Indianapolis ... 214 km
Columbus ... 230 km
Nashville ... 287 km
Fort Wayne ... 325 km
Toledo ... 389 km
Cleveland ... 429 km
Pittsburgh ... 440 km
Charlotte ... 443 km
Greensboro ... 448 km
St. Louis ... 454 km
Windsor ... 467 km
Detroit ... 470 km
Chicago ... 471 km
Atlanta ... 491 km
West Raleigh ... 542 km
Raleigh ... 545 km
Memphis ... 554 km
London ... 589 km
Milwaukee ... 595 km
Washington, D.C. ... 607 km
Baltimore ... 647 km
Hamilton ... 671 km
Buffalo ... 687 km
Virginia Beach ... 703 km
Mississauga ... 709 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries