Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Roanoke Rapids, United StatesRoanoke RapidsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRoanoke Rapids United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Roanoke Rapids to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Roanoke Rapids

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Roanoke Rapids
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Roanoke Rapids

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Roanoke Rapids

Sunset

8:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RZZ
  • Rounok Rapids
  • roanokurapizzu
  • rwnwk rabydz
  • rwwnwwk rpyd karwlynay shmaly
  • Роунок Рапидс
  • روانوک ریپڈس، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • رونوك رابيدز
  • روونووک رپید، کارولینای شمالی
  • ロアノークラピッズ

Country

Roanoke Rapids is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,754 People

Elevation above sea level

48m

Cities around Roanoke Rapids (Halifax County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 110 km
West Raleigh ... 110 km
Virginia Beach ... 141 km
Greensboro ... 177 km
Washington, D.C. ... 273 km
Charlotte ... 290 km
Baltimore ... 323 km
Philadelphia ... 433 km
Meads ... 458 km
Ironville ... 459 km
Pittsburgh ... 477 km
Staten Island ... 532 km
Newark ... 547 km
Brooklyn ... 548 km
New York City ... 552 km
Manhattan ... 560 km
The Bronx ... 570 km
Columbus ... 576 km
Atlanta ... 616 km
Cincinnati ... 621 km
Cleveland ... 642 km
Buffalo ... 714 km
Nashville ... 732 km
Toledo ... 742 km
Jacksonville ... 747 km
Hamilton ... 768 km
Indianapolis ... 772 km
Windsor ... 773 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries