Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Newport News, United StatesNewport NewsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Newport News, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newport News

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newport News: Today, December 16, 2017

Sunrise Newport News

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Newport News

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juport-N'jus
  • ZWW
  • Ньюпорт-Ньюс

Country

Newport News is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

180,719 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Cities around Newport News (City of Newport News, Virginia)

Virginia Beach ... 47 km
Washington, D.C. ... 205 km
Raleigh ... 226 km
West Raleigh ... 227 km
Baltimore ... 244 km
Greensboro ... 289 km
Philadelphia ... 333 km
Charlotte ... 406 km
Staten Island ... 426 km
Brooklyn ... 442 km
Newark ... 442 km
New York City ... 446 km
Manhattan ... 454 km
The Bronx ... 464 km
Pittsburgh ... 465 km
Meads ... 521 km
Ironville ... 521 km
Columbus ... 611 km
Cleveland ... 641 km
Buffalo ... 667 km
Cincinnati ... 679 km
South Boston ... 723 km
Boston ... 724 km
Hamilton ... 731 km
Atlanta ... 732 km
London ... 753 km
Toledo ... 759 km
Mississauga ... 759 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries