Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kill Devil Hills, United StatesKill Devil HillsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKill Devil Hills United States

What day is it in Kill Devil Hills right now?

Thursday (September 29, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kill Devil Hills to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kill Devil Hills to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kill Devil Hills

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Kill Devil Hills
Today, September 29, 2022

Sunrise Kill Devil Hills

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Kill Devil Hills

Sunset

6:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Croatan Shores
  • FFA
  • Kill Devil Hills

Country

Kill Devil Hills is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,058 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kill Devil Hills (Dare County, North Carolina)

Virginia Beach ... 94 km
Raleigh ... 239 km
West Raleigh ... 241 km
Durham ... 258 km
Greensboro ... 330 km
Washington ... 334 km
Baltimore ... 367 km
Charlotte ... 423 km
Philadelphia ... 434 km
Staten Island ... 514 km
Brooklyn ... 527 km
Newark ... 532 km
New York City ... 533 km
Jersey City ... 533 km
Queens ... 533 km
Manhattan ... 541 km
The Bronx ... 550 km
Pittsburgh ... 596 km
Meads ... 621 km
Ironville ... 622 km
Columbus ... 729 km
Atlanta ... 741 km
Cleveland ... 771 km
Cincinnati ... 785 km
South Boston ... 786 km
Boston ... 788 km
Jacksonville ... 789 km
Buffalo ... 797 km
Hamilton ... 862 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries