Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New Bern, United StatesNew BernUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Bern United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in New Bern to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Bern

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in New Bern
Today, May 21, 2019

Sunrise New Bern

Sunrise

6:00 am

Local time
Sunset New Bern

Sunset

8:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EWN
  • N'ju-Bern
  • Nju Bern
  • nyuban
  • nyw brn karwlynay shmaly
  • nyw brn shmaly kyrwlayna
  • nywbyrn
  • Њу Берн
  • Нью-Берн
  • نيوبيرن
  • نیو برن، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • نیو برن، کارولینای شمالی
  • ニューバーン

Country

New Bern is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,524 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Cities around New Bern (Craven County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 147 km
West Raleigh ... 150 km
Virginia Beach ... 210 km
Greensboro ... 245 km
Charlotte ... 305 km
Washington, D.C. ... 417 km
Baltimore ... 462 km
Philadelphia ... 554 km
Meads ... 581 km
Ironville ... 583 km
Atlanta ... 607 km
Pittsburgh ... 633 km
Jacksonville ... 642 km
Staten Island ... 644 km
Brooklyn ... 658 km
Newark ... 661 km
New York City ... 663 km
Manhattan ... 672 km
The Bronx ... 681 km
Columbus ... 716 km
Cincinnati ... 742 km
Nashville ... 788 km
Cleveland ... 796 km
Buffalo ... 869 km
Toledo ... 890 km
Indianapolis ... 892 km
Tampa ... 899 km
Hamilton ... 924 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries