Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lancaster, United StatesLancasterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLancaster United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Lancaster to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lancaster

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Lancaster
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise Lancaster

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Lancaster

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Barnetsville
  • Barnettsville
  • Lancaster
  • Lancasterville
  • Lankaster
  • lan kai si te
  • lankstr
  • lnkstr karwlynay jnwby
  • Ланкастер
  • لانكستر
  • لنکاسٹر، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • لنکستر، کارولینای جنوبی
  • 兰开斯特

Country

Lancaster is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,956 People

Elevation above sea level

173m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lancaster (Lancaster County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 57 km
Greensboro ... 169 km
Durham ... 206 km
West Raleigh ... 206 km
Raleigh ... 207 km
Atlanta ... 309 km
Meads ... 435 km
Ironville ... 439 km
Virginia Beach ... 450 km
Jacksonville ... 488 km
Nashville ... 507 km
Washington ... 548 km
Cincinnati ... 570 km
Baltimore ... 603 km
Columbus ... 604 km
Pittsburgh ... 633 km
Orlando ... 682 km
Indianapolis ... 703 km
Philadelphia ... 730 km
Memphis ... 744 km
Cleveland ... 750 km
Tampa ... 758 km
St. Petersburg ... 780 km
Fort Wayne ... 787 km
Toledo ... 796 km
Staten Island ... 834 km
Newark ... 847 km
Brooklyn ... 851 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries