Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Columbia, United StatesColumbiaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inColumbia United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Columbia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Columbia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Columbia
Today, May 22, 2019

Sunrise Columbia

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Columbia

Sunset

8:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CAE
  • Columbia
  • Columbia i Sor-Carolina
  • Columbia i Sør-Carolina
  • Colùmbia
  • Colúmbia
  • Gorad Kalumbija
  • Kolambija
  • Koloumpia
  • Kolumbi
  • Kolumbia
  • Kolumbija
  • Kuolumbeje
  • Kuolumbėjė
  • ge lun bi ya
  • kalambiya
  • keolleombia
  • klmbya karwlynay jnwby
  • kolambiya
  • kolampiya
  • koronbia
  • kwlmbya jnwby kyrwlayna
  • kwlwmbya
  • qwlwmbyh
  • Κολούμπια
  • Горад Калумбія
  • Коламбија
  • Колумби
  • Колумбия
  • Колумбија
  • Колумбія
  • Կոլումբիա
  • קאלאמביע
  • קולומביה
  • كولومبيا
  • کلمبیا، کارولینای جنوبی
  • کولمبیا، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • कोलंबिया
  • कोलम्बिया
  • কলাম্বিয়া
  • કોલંબિયા
  • கொலம்பியா
  • కొలంబియా
  • კოლუმბია
  • コロンビア
  • 哥伦比亚
  • 컬럼비아

Country

Columbia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

129,272 People

Elevation above sea level

89m

Cities around Columbia (Richland County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 136 km
Greensboro ... 249 km
Atlanta ... 270 km
West Raleigh ... 274 km
Raleigh ... 274 km
Jacksonville ... 407 km
Meads ... 504 km
Ironville ... 508 km
Virginia Beach ... 512 km
Nashville ... 518 km
Washington, D.C. ... 627 km
Cincinnati ... 631 km
Columbus ... 675 km
Tampa ... 676 km
Baltimore ... 681 km
Pittsburgh ... 714 km
Memphis ... 733 km
Indianapolis ... 756 km
Philadelphia ... 806 km
Cleveland ... 827 km
New Orleans ... 850 km
Fort Wayne ... 850 km
Toledo ... 867 km
St. Louis ... 893 km
Miami ... 908 km
Staten Island ... 909 km
Newark ... 923 km
Brooklyn ... 926 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries