Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Augusta, United StatesAugustaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Augusta, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Augusta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Augusta: Today, December 14, 2017

Sunrise Augusta

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Augusta

Sunset

5:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AGS
  • Augusta
  • Augusta-Richmond County
  • Ogasta
  • Ogusta
  • agasta
  • agasta ricamanda ka'unti
  • agwsta jwrjya
  • ao gu si ta
  • awghsta
  • ogasuta
  • ogeoseuta
  • Огаста
  • Огъста
  • אוגוסטה
  • آگسٹا، جارجیا
  • آگوستا، جورجیا
  • أوغستا
  • अगस्टा
  • अगस्टा रिचमंड काउन्टी
  • অগাস্টা
  • オーガスタ
  • 奥古斯塔
  • 오거스타

Country

Augusta is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

43,459 People

Elevation above sea level

43m

Cities around Augusta (Richmond County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 196 km
Charlotte ... 214 km
Greensboro ... 336 km
Jacksonville ... 347 km
West Raleigh ... 368 km
Raleigh ... 368 km
Nashville ... 486 km
Meads ... 547 km
Ironville ... 552 km
Virginia Beach ... 608 km
Tampa ... 609 km
Cincinnati ... 657 km
Memphis ... 672 km
Washington, D.C. ... 716 km
Columbus ... 719 km
New Orleans ... 755 km
Indianapolis ... 770 km
Baltimore ... 771 km
Pittsburgh ... 783 km
Miami ... 859 km
St. Louis ... 869 km
Fort Wayne ... 880 km
Cleveland ... 884 km
Philadelphia ... 898 km
Toledo ... 911 km
Windsor ... 975 km
Detroit ... 979 km
Staten Island ... 1001 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries