Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Athens, United StatesAthensUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAthens United States

What day is it in Athens right now?

Monday (September 26, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Athens to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Athens to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Athens

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Athens
Today, September 26, 2022

Sunrise Athens

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Athens

Sunset

7:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AHN
  • Atens
  • Atensas
  • Athens
  • Athens i Georgia
  • Athens-Clarke County
  • Atina
  • Atuns
  • Cedar Shoals
  • aeseonseu
  • asenzu
  • athensa
  • athyna
  • atn jwrjya
  • atynz jwrjya
  • ethensaklarka ka'unti
  • ya dian
  • Атенс
  • Атина
  • Атънс
  • אתנס
  • آتئنز، جورجیا
  • آتن، جورجیا
  • أثينا
  • ایتھنز، جارجیا
  • अथेन्स
  • एथेन्सक्लार्क काउन्टी
  • アセンズ
  • 雅典
  • 애선스

Country

Athens is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

116,714 People

Elevation above sea level

228m

Major cities in the vicinity of Athens (Clarke County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 85 km
Charlotte ... 247 km
Nashville ... 365 km
Greensboro ... 370 km
Jacksonville ... 423 km
Durham ... 423 km
West Raleigh ... 428 km
Raleigh ... 429 km
Meads ... 493 km
Ironville ... 498 km
Memphis ... 550 km
Cincinnati ... 576 km
Orlando ... 618 km
Columbus ... 661 km
Tampa ... 666 km
Virginia Beach ... 673 km
Indianapolis ... 677 km
St. Petersburg ... 684 km
New Orleans ... 694 km
Washington ... 743 km
St. Louis ... 750 km
Pittsburgh ... 763 km
Baltimore ... 798 km
Fort Wayne ... 802 km
Cleveland ... 841 km
Toledo ... 848 km
Windsor ... 918 km
Detroit ... 922 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries