Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Covington, United StatesCovingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Covington, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Covington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Covington: Today, November 19, 2018

Sunrise Covington

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Covington

Sunset

5:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kavington
  • keobingteon
  • kobhingtana
  • kwfynghtwn
  • kwyngtn jwrjya
  • Кавингтон
  • كوفينغتون
  • کوونگٹن، جارجیا
  • کوینگتن، جورجیا
  • कोभिंग्टन
  • 커빙턴

Country

Covington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,118 People

Elevation above sea level

226m

Cities around Covington (Newton County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 46 km
Charlotte ... 301 km
Nashville ... 367 km
Jacksonville ... 401 km
Greensboro ... 425 km
West Raleigh ... 481 km
Raleigh ... 482 km
Memphis ... 524 km
Meads ... 538 km
Ironville ... 543 km
Cincinnati ... 615 km
Tampa ... 632 km
New Orleans ... 639 km
Indianapolis ... 704 km
Columbus ... 704 km
Virginia Beach ... 726 km
St. Louis ... 751 km
Washington, D.C. ... 799 km
Pittsburgh ... 814 km
Fort Wayne ... 835 km
Baltimore ... 854 km
Cleveland ... 887 km
Toledo ... 888 km
Miami ... 910 km
Chicago ... 958 km
Windsor ... 960 km
Detroit ... 964 km
Philadelphia ... 987 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries