Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sumter, United StatesSumterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSumter United States

What day is it in Sumter right now?

Monday (September 26, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sumter to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sumter to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sumter

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Sumter
Today, September 26, 2022

Sunrise Sumter

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Sumter

Sunset

7:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SSC
  • Samter
  • Sumter
  • Sumterville
  • sa mu te
  • samtr karwlynay jnwby
  • smtr
  • Самтер
  • سامتر، کارولینای جنوبی
  • سمتر
  • سمٹر، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • 萨姆特

Country

Sumter is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

40,816 People

Elevation above sea level

52m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sumter (Sumter County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 150 km
Greensboro ... 241 km
Raleigh ... 246 km
West Raleigh ... 246 km
Durham ... 256 km
Atlanta ... 325 km
Jacksonville ... 409 km
Virginia Beach ... 476 km
Meads ... 530 km
Ironville ... 534 km
Nashville ... 572 km
Orlando ... 598 km
Washington ... 608 km
Baltimore ... 662 km
Cincinnati ... 663 km
Tampa ... 679 km
Columbus ... 698 km
St. Petersburg ... 702 km
Pittsburgh ... 718 km
Philadelphia ... 783 km
Memphis ... 789 km
Indianapolis ... 794 km
Cleveland ... 841 km
Fort Wayne ... 881 km
Staten Island ... 884 km
Toledo ... 890 km
New Orleans ... 893 km
Miami ... 897 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries