Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Georgetown, United StatesGeorgetownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGeorgetown United States

What day is it in Georgetown right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Georgetown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Georgetown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Georgetown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Georgetown
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Georgetown

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Georgetown

Sunset

5:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzordztaun
  • Džordžtaun
  • GGE
  • George Town
  • Georges Town
  • Georgetown
  • jrj‌tawn karwlynay jnwby
  • jwrjtawn
  • qiao zhi dui
  • Џорџтаун
  • جارج ٹاؤن، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • جرج‌تاون، کارولینای جنوبی
  • جورجتاون
  • 乔治敦

Country

Georgetown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,062 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Georgetown (Georgetown County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 239 km
Raleigh ... 269 km
West Raleigh ... 270 km
Durham ... 290 km
Greensboro ... 300 km
Jacksonville ... 385 km
Atlanta ... 410 km
Virginia Beach ... 466 km
Orlando ... 558 km
Meads ... 618 km
Ironville ... 622 km
Washington ... 634 km
Tampa ... 649 km
Nashville ... 674 km
St. Petersburg ... 674 km
Baltimore ... 685 km
Cincinnati ... 758 km
Pittsburgh ... 780 km
Columbus ... 783 km
Philadelphia ... 796 km
Miami ... 840 km
Memphis ... 883 km
Staten Island ... 892 km
Indianapolis ... 893 km
Brooklyn ... 908 km
Newark ... 908 km
Jersey City ... 910 km
New York City ... 912 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries