Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Charleston, United StatesCharlestonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCharleston United States

What day is it in Charleston right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Charleston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Charleston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Charleston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Charleston
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Charleston

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Charleston

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Carolopolis
  • Charles Town
  • Charles Towne
  • Charleston
  • Charleston i Sor-Carolina
  • Charleston i Sør-Carolina
  • Charlestowne
  • Charlston
  • Charlstoun
  • Charlstown
  • Charlstun
  • Tsarleston
  • cha er si dun
  • chalseuteon
  • charlstwn karwlynay jnwby
  • charusuton
  • tsharlstwn
  • zʼrlstwn
  • Τσάρλεστον
  • Чарлстон
  • Чарлстън
  • צארלסטון
  • تشارلستون
  • چارلستون، کارولینای جنوبی
  • چارلسٹن، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • チャールストン
  • 查尔斯顿
  • 찰스턴

Country

Charleston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

132,609 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Charleston (Charleston County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 280 km
Jacksonville ... 303 km
Raleigh ... 346 km
West Raleigh ... 347 km
Greensboro ... 363 km
Durham ... 364 km
Atlanta ... 373 km
Orlando ... 481 km
Virginia Beach ... 549 km
Tampa ... 569 km
St. Petersburg ... 593 km
Meads ... 659 km
Ironville ... 663 km
Nashville ... 664 km
Washington ... 712 km
Baltimore ... 765 km
Miami ... 771 km
Cincinnati ... 789 km
Columbus ... 828 km
Pittsburgh ... 844 km
Memphis ... 851 km
New Orleans ... 869 km
Philadelphia ... 877 km
Indianapolis ... 917 km
Cleveland ... 970 km
Staten Island ... 974 km
Newark ... 990 km
Brooklyn ... 990 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries